Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comMattioli Woods Welford RoadContact UsTopps Tiles
News

Carnduff captain and Myall, Allan, Miell start for England U20s

Figure image

Four Leicester Tigers Academy players have been selected to represent England U20s against Georgia, the second of the uncapped tests taking place at the Avchala Stadium on Wednesday 12th June (15:00 BST kick-off).

Finn Carnduff captains the side from the backrow with Charlie Myall starting at centre.

Ollie Allan will wear the number nine jersey while Cam Miell starts at loosehead prop.

England U20 Men’s team to face Georgia (includes current club, community club and U20 caps):

15 Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Minchinhampton RFC, 4 caps)

14 Jack Bracken (Saracens, Barnet Elizabethans RFC, uncapped)

13 Angus Hall (Saracens, Sevenoaks Rugby Club, uncapped)

12 Charlie Myall (Leicester Tigers, Maidenhead Rugby Club, uncapped)

11 Alex Wills (Sale Sharks, Droitwich Rugby Club, 7 caps)  

10 Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Rosslyn Park, 4 caps)

9 Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers, Hungerford RFC, uncapped)

1 Cameron Miell (Leicester Tigers, Paul Roos, uncapped)

2 James Isaacs (Saracens, Hemel Hempstead Camelot RFC, 3 caps)

3 Afolabi Fasogbon (Gloucester Rugby, Bishop Wand School, 11 caps)

4 Harvey Cuckson (Bath Rugby, Mold RFC, 2 caps)

5 Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Blackheath Rugby Club, 4 caps)

6 Finn Carnduff (c) (Leicester Tigers, Market Harborough RFC, 15 caps)

7 George Timmins (Bath Rugby, Market Harborough RFC, uncapped)

8 Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Brentwood Rugby, 10 caps)

Replacements:

16 Craig Wright (Northampton Saints, Braintree Rugby Club, 5 caps)

17 Asher Opoku-Fordjour (Sale Sharks, Broadstreet RFC, 14 caps)

18 Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Royal Wootton Bassett RFC, 6 caps)

19 Junior Kpoku (Racing 92, Saracens Amateurs, 4 caps)

20 Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Buckingham Rugby Club, 5 caps)

21 Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, uncapped)

22 George Makepeace-Cubitt (Northampton Saints, Reading Abbey RFC, 4 caps)

23 Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, West Park Leeds RFC, 5 caps)

24 James Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Thornbury RFC, 10 caps)

25 Arthur Green (Bath Rugby, Frome RFC, uncapped)

26 Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Sutton and Epsom Rugby Club, 4 caps)

27 Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons, Epping Rams Rugby, 5 caps)

28 Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Bugbrooke RFC, 6 caps)

29 Joe Bailey (Exeter Chiefs, Newton Abbot RFC, 5 caps)

30 Kane James (Exeter Chiefs, St Peters RFC, 4 caps)

31 Ben Waghorn (Harlequins, Chipstead Rugby Club, 7 caps)

32 Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Mold RFC, 5 caps)