Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Tigers in Premiership Sevens Plate on finals day

Leicester Tigers return to Franklin’s Gardens in Northampton on Saturday to play in the Plate competition on the second day of the Premiership Sevens.

The Tigers, led by coach Geordan Murphy and skipper Harry Simmons, were beaten by Newcastle Falcons and Saracens in their pool fixtures on Friday evening.

All 12 Gallagher Premiership clubs return to the home of Northampton Saints on Saturday afternoon to contest the knockout stages and determine final placings.

Tigers will face Worcester Warriors, who lost to both Bath and Exeter on Friday evening, in the Plate semi-final at 4.23pm on Saturday. Gloucester and Bristol meet in the other semi-final, with the Final of that competition at 5.40pm.

Jonah Holmes and Mike Adlard scored the Tigers tries in a 21-14 defeat by Falcons on Friday, with George Worth kicking both conversions.

And Adlard, who has played both rugby codes, was on the mark twice in the first half of the next fixture, both converted by Simmons, before Saracens edged in front and then confirmed a 26-14 triumph with a late score on a hot and humid night of rugby.

Newcastle, Harlequins, Exeter Chiefs and Wasps recorded two wins out of two on the opening evening of the tournament and will be joined in the Cup knockout stages by hosts Northampton, Bath, Saracens and Sale on Saturday afternoon with the action beginning at 2.30pm and concluding with the Cup Final at 6.18pm.

Results
Sale Sharks 26 Bristol Bears 12
Bath 29 Worcester Warriors 12
Newcastle Falcons 26 Saracens 17
Northampton Saints 22 Gloucester Rugby 20
Harlequins 41 Bristol Bears 12
Exeter Chiefs 28 Worcester Warriors 14
Newcastle Falcons 21 Leicester Tigers 14
Wasps 33 Gloucester Rugby 7
Harlequins 24 Sale Sharks 21
Exeter Chiefs 31 Bath Rugby 15
Saracens 26 Leicester Tigers 14
Wasps 35 Northampton Saints 7

Knockout stages
Cup quarter-finals:
Wasps v Northampton Saints, Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks, Exeter Chiefs v Saracens, Harlequins v Bath
Plate semi-finals: Gloucester v Bristol Bears, Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors