Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Tigers trio selected for U18 Six Nations

Three members of the Leicester Tigers academy have been selected as part of the England squad for the Under-18 Six Nations Festival this month.

Second-rower George Martin, who played in last year’s tournament in Wales and has led England at this level during the current campaign, is included alongside Tigers wing Joe Browning and scrum-half Jack van Poortvliet.

The festival is being hosted by England Rugby at Hartpury University and College, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm, with all games broadcast live via FreeSports TV.

England open against Wales on Saturday (April 13) before matches against Ireland and France.

Head coach Jim Mallinder said: “This will be a unique experience for these players where they play three international fixtures over the course of two weeks while staying in camp together. This will be a different environment, the players will be living alongside their opponents, playing against them while also experiencing a number of off-field activities with their peers which will be fascinating for players and coaches.”

England Under-18 Six Nations Festival squad
Orlando Bailey Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Jack Bates Bristol Bears (SGS College)
Fin Baxter Harlequins (Wellington College)
Harvey Beaton Saracens (Sutton Valence)
Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Joe Browning Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)
Joe Carpenter Yorkshire Carnegie (Woodhouse Grove)
Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College)
Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
Harry Fry Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
Josh Gray Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)
Louis Hillman-Cooper (Gloucester Rugby Cheltenham College)
George Martin Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
Nahum Merigan Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Ollie Stonham Saracens (Felsted School)
Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Jack van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School)
George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)