Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Trio in action with national U19s

Three Leicester Tigers academy players are in international under-19 action on Sunday afternoon when Wales face England at Bridgend.

Jonny Law starts at scrum-half for England, with Tigers prop James Whitcombe among the replacements, and Leo Gilliland is named on the wing for the Welsh.

Whitcombe is among the group that toured South Africa in August for the Aon International Series with England Under-18s which marked the beginning of the pathway calendar, while Law makes his England age-grade debut.

Coach Jim Mallinder said: “We have some really good individuals in the squad and the challenge is to use the limited time we have in training to come together on Sunday and play well and enjoy ourselves as well as look like a cohesive team.” 

Wales make four changes to the pack which started the second game against Japan High Schools last week while Sevens player Jay Jones is added to the backline and joins Gilliland on the wing.

Sunday’s game is a 2.00pm kick-off at Morganstone Brewery Field, home of Bridgend RFC, and will be shown live on S4C.

England Under-19s
15 Josh Hodge Newcastle Falcons
14 Louis Lynagh Harlequins (Hampton School)
13 Harry Barlow Harlequins
12 Jack Reeves Gloucester Rugby
11 Jacob Morris Gloucester Rugby
10 Will Haydon-Wood Newcastle Falcons (Sedbergh School)
9 Jonny Law Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)
1 Bevan Rodd Sale Sharks
2 Alfie Barbeary Wasps (Bloxham School)
3 Cal Ford Sale Sharks
4 Will Montgomery Newcastle Falcons
5 Hugh Tizard Harlequins
6 Joe Howard Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
7 Izaiha Moore-Aiono London Irish
8 Rusiate Tuima Exeter Chiefs

Replacements
16 Ben Atkins London Irish
17 Zac Nearchou Wasps (Radley College)
18 James Whitcombe Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove)
19 Freddie Lockwood Newcastle Falcons (Barnard Castle)
20 Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
21 Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
22 Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
23 Josh Gillespie Northampton Saints (Millfield School)

Wales Under-19s: 15 Harri Doel (Scarlets), 14 Leo Gilliland (Leicester Tigers), 13 Joe Roberts (Scarlets)(c), 12 Osian Knott (Scarlets), 11 Jay Jones (Wales 7s), 10 Josh Thomas (Dragons), 9 Dafydd Land (Scarlets); 1 Garyn Phillips (Cardiff Blues), 2 Cameron Lewis (Cardiff Blues), 3 Luke Yendle (Dragons), 4 Olly White (Exiles), 5 James Fender (Ospreys), 6 Ioan R Davies (Cardiff Blues), 7 Gwilym Bradley (Exiles), 8 Morgan Strong (Ospreys)
Replacements: 16 Dom Booth (Scarlets) 17 Dylan Bartlett (Dragons) 18 Adam Thomas (Scarlets) 19 Max Ayling (Dragons) 20 Benji Hoppe (Dragons) 21 Ellis Bevan (Exiles) 22 Evan Lloyd (Dragons) 23 Dean James (Scarlets)