Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Three Tigers named in U18s series openers

Leicester Tigers will be represented by three players when the Aon U18s International Series kicks off in South Africa on Friday.

Prop James Whitcombe and lock George Martin are both named in the England U18s starting XV to face France at the Boland Landbou Agricultural School near Paarl on Friday (August 10, 1,15pm BST).

Fly-half Sam Costelow, meanwhile, starts for Wales U18s against South Africa Schools on Friday (2pm BST) at the same venue.

England will play Wales on Tuesday, August 14 (1.15pm BST) and South Africa Schools on Saturday, August 18 (1.05pm BST).

The squad is coached by Steve Bates and Jim Mallinder, who are being assisted by Mark Luffman and Nick Kennedy, and Bates said: “To play for your country on foreign soil is always huge challenge but also something to be proud of.

“This is the first of three highly-competitive fixtures against three established teams so it is going to be interesting to see how they cope with that.

“It will be a good reference point for the future and will be an experience that benefits them as they progress through the pathway.”

Wales, who meet France in Cape Town on Saturday, August 18 (12.15pm BST), are coached by Chris Horsman.

He said: “We're trying to make the most of being out here. It's a very different cultural experience for the players: the whole landscape of the country and being in places like Stellenbosch is great for them.”

Hear from Costelow and Martin in our exclusive Next Generation series on LTTV.

England U18s
15 Louis Lynagh - Harlequins (Hampton School)
14 Josh Gillespie - Northampton Saints (Millfield School)
13 Lennox Anyanwu - Harlequins (Christ's Hospital)
12 Josh Hallett - Saracens (New Hall School)
11 Tom Roebuck - Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
10 Tom Curtis - Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
9 Callum Pascoe - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)
1 James Whitcombe - Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove)
2 Alfie Barbeary - Wasps (Bloxham School)
3 Harvey Beaton - Saracens (Sutton Valence)
4 George Hammond - Harlequins (Whitgift School)
5 George Martin - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
6 Harry Dugmore - Harlequins (Whitgift School)
7 Jack Clement - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
8 Nahum Merigan - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Replacements
16 Sam Riley - Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
17 Rowan Mullis - Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
18 Jack Hughes - Northampton Saints (Uppingham School)
19 Chunya Munga - London Irish (Leighton Park School)
20 Fin Rossiter - London Irish (Wellington College)
21 Raphael Quirke - Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
22 George Barton - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
23 Phil Cokanasiga - London Irish (St Pauls College)
24 Jack Bates - Bristol Bears (SGS Filton)
25 Will Haydon-Wood - Newcastle Falcons (Sedbergh School)

Wales U18s

15 Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College/Bristol/Exiles)
14 Ewan Rosser (Coleg Gwent/Dragons)
13 Joe Roberts (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)
12 Aneurin Owen (Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw/Dragons)
11 Louis Rees-Zammit (Hartpury College/Exiles)
10 Sam Costelow (Oakham School/Leicester Tigers)
9 Dan Babos (Dragons Academy/Dragons)
1 Garyn Phillips (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues)
2 Cameron Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar/Ospreys)
3 Luke Yendle (Newport High/Dragons)
4 Teddy Williams (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues)
5 Jac Price (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)
6 Robert Brookson (c) (Coleg Gwent/Dragons)
7 Jac Morgan (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)
8 Ioan Davies (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues)

Replacements
16 Llew Phillips-Taylor (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)
17 Callum Williams (Maes y Gwendraeth/Scarlets)
18 Ben Warren (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues)
19 Archie Griffin (Marlborough College/Exiles)
20 Carwyn Tuipulotu (Sedbergh School/Scarlets)
21 Olly White (Llandovery College/RGC)
22 Morgan French (Bromsgrove/Worcester)
23 Ellis Bevan (Bryanston/Exiles)
24 Evan Lloyd (Coleg Gwent/Dragons)
25 Harri Doel (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)
26 Morgan Richards (Newport High/Dragons)
27 Osian Knott (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets)