Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Under-17s miss out in tight contest

Leicester Tigers Under-17s were edged out in a 20-22 defeat by Nottingham Academy Under-19s at Loughborough on Friday afternoon.

Tigers took the lead with a try from flanker Sam Eveleigh midway through the first half, with Harry Glynn adding the conversion.

After fly-half Joe Barnes dotted down to get Nottingham off the mark, a Glynn penalty stretched the Tigers lead to 10-5 at half-time.

The second half began with a try for Nottingham from George Finney which the centre also converted as they took the lead for the first time at 12-10.

Finney then added a penalty before Tigers levelled the scores at 15-15 when full-back Freddie Steward grabbed a try and Glynn added the conversion.

Both sides provided a grandstand finish with a try each in the final four minutes of the game.

First, wing Tre Hendricks got over the line for Nottingham, with Finney adding the conversion to put them seven points in front. There was still time for Tigers to claim a try from flanker Will Backhouse, but it was Nottingham who took the local honours.

Tigers have two further fixtures at under-17 level, with a derby away to Northampton Saints on Saturday (April 21) and then a home game against Saracens at Oval Park on Saturday, April 28.

Leicester Tigers Academy Under-17s

15 Luke Phoenix (Langley School)

14 Sam Baker (Brooksby Melton College)

13 Ronnie Du Randt (Denstone College)

12 Freddie Steward (Norwich School) - CAPTAIN

11 Joe Browning (Denstone College)

10 Harry Glynn (Leicester Grammar School)

9 Harris Orridge Du Bois (Brooksby Melton College)

1 Finlay Gibson (Brooksby Melton College)

2 Shaun Allsopp (Stamford School)

3 James Whitcombe (Woodhouse Grove School)

4 Josh Brown (Brooksby Melton College)

5 Tom Manz (Denstone College)

6 Will Backhouse (Brooksby Melton College)

7 Sam Eveleigh (Leicester Grammar School)

8 Ollie Ashworth (Langley School)

Replacements

16 Josh Roe (Brooksby Melton College)

17 Alex Maxwell (Brooksby Melton College)

18 Keston Lines (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

19 James Cherry (Norwich School)

21 Jonny Law (Rugby School)

22 Ashley Pogmore (Thomas Rotherham College)

Nottingham Academy: 15 Andy Brown, 14 Tre Hendricks, 13 Rob Aikman, 12 George Finney, 11 Joel Duckworth, 10 Joe Barnes, 9 Max Perryman; 1 Luke Risman, 2 Chris Ruskin, 3 Jake Baldry, 4 George Harris, 5 Will Cardall, 6 Josh Dunne, 7 Jack Dickinson, 8 Ben Taylor. Replacements: 17 Xander Purcell, 18 James Stuffins, 19 Tommy Collingwood, 20 Nat Brisco, 21 Will Farr