Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Academy quartet join England in South Africa

Four members of the Leicester Tigers Academy are included in the England Under-18 squad for a summer development tour.

Forwards trio Emeka Ilione, Kit Smith and Archie Vanes, plus scrum-half Sam Edwards, represent Tigers in the 26-man squad named by head coach Jim Mallinder ahead of the International Series in South Africa.

The squad fly to South Africa on August 4 for the annual development tour which marks the start of the under-18 international season and includes fixtures against Argentina, France and South Africa Schools.

Mallinder said: “The tour gives our players a unique experience of playing an international tournament, away from home, at the start of their pathway journey.

“To play two fixtures against southern-hemisphere opposition, as well as a game against France, will be valuable for them and I want them to make the most of the experience.

“The games come thick and fast so they will also get an insight into the importance of their behaviour off the pitch, focusing on recovery and analysis as well preparation for the next match. “

England Under-18 Squad

Forwards
Fin Baxter - Harlequins (Wellington College)
Phil Brantingham - Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)
Daniel Eckersley - Wasps (Bloxham School)
Jack Forsythe - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School)
Tarek Haffar - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Emeka Ilione - Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)
Joe Keohane - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Ewan Richards - Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
Kit Smith - Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
John Stewart - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Freddie Thomas - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Will Trenholm - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Archie Vanes - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Backs
Charlie Atkinson - Wasps (Abingdon School)
Orlando Bailey - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Oscar Beard - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Sam Bryan - Saracens (Felsted School)
Michael Dykes - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Sam Edwards - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
Ethan Grayson - Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)
Alex Harmes - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Louis Hillman-Cooper - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
Will Joseph - London Irish (Millfield School)
Oliver Melville - Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
Matthew Ward - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)