Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Five Tigers selected by England Under-18s

England Under-18s squads for March fixtures against Scotland and France include five members of the Leicester Tigers academy.

Tigers wing Joe Browning, lock George Martin and scrum-half Jack van Poortvliet are selected in a 23-man squad to face the Scots at Billingham RUFC on Teesside next weekend, with full-back Freddie Steward and prop James Whitcombe joining Martin and van Poortvliet for the French match at Cheshunt a week later.

All five have been members of the club’s Academy League title-winning squad during the last two seasons.

The England squad is led by RFU pathway performance coaches Jim Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

After the March fixtures, England play in the Under-18 Six Nations Festival against Wales, Ireland and France during April.

England Under-18 v Scotland (Billingham RUFC, Sunday March 17 2.00pm)

Orlando Bailey, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Harvey Beaton, Saracens (Sutton Valence)

Archie Benson, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Jenson Boughton, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Joe Browning, Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)

Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Phil Cokanasiga, London Irish (St Pauls College)

Tom Curtis, Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

Harry Fry, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Luke Green, London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)

Louis Hillman-Cooper, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Nahum Merigan, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Raphael Quirke, Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)

Sam Riley, Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)

Tom Roebuck, Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

John Stewart, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Will Trenholm, Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Jack van Poortvliet, Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

Jude Williams, Wasps (Caterham School)

George Worboys, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)

England Under-18 v France (Cheshunt RFC, March 24 2.00pm)

Alfie Barbeary, Wasps (Bloxham School)

George Barton, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Harvey Beaton, Saracens (Sutton Valence)

Archie Benson, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Tom Curtis, Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

Theodore Dan, Saracens (Alleyn's School)

Josh Gillespie, Northampton Saints (Millfield School)

Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

James Harper, Sale Sharks (Merchant Taylor's)

Louis Hillman-Cooper, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Joe Howard, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Louis Lynagh, Harlequins (Hampton School)

George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Chunya Munga, London Irish (Leighton Park School)

Zac Nearchou, Wasps (Radley College)

Max Ojomoh, Bath Rugby (KES Bath)

Raphael Quirke, Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)

Jack Reid, Harlequins (Wellington College)

Tom Roebuck, Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

Freddie Steward, Leicester Tigers (Norwich School)

Jack van Poortvliet, Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

James Whitcombe, Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove)