Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Academy

Tigers trio named for England U18s fixture

Tigers Academy squad members Joe Browning, George Martin and Jack Van Poortvliet have been named in the England U18s starting side to play Scotland at Billingham RUFC this Sunday (April 17) at 2pm.

The Leicester trio were all involved in the U18 League title winning Tigers squad last month in the club's second successive Grand Final win over Gloucester at Allianz Park.

The players were also in the group of 20 players to graduate from the club's Academy at the conclusion of the 2018/19 U18 season, who were presented on the pitch at Welford Road during half-time in the Gallagher Premiership game against Wasps.

Second-rower Martin is one of six players who toured South Africa with England U18s in the Aon International Series last August alongside Sam Riley, Nahum Merigan, Tom Curtis, Tom Roebuck and Phil Cokanasiga all named.

The England U18s are led by pathway performance coaches Jim Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

Speaking ahead of the match, Mallinder said: “We are looking forward to taking on Scotland at Billingham RUFC. One of the advantages of playing on a brand-new AGP is whatever the weather conditions, it gives us the ability to play with ball in hand.

“I want the players to enjoy the occasion, which is a massive thing about rugby; they have to enjoy playing the game but also understand that this is a brilliant opportunity for them. They’ve come through their schools and their academies and now have an opportunity to play for England with some of the best 23 players in the country, and to show how good they are at this level. We have some good players and our challenge will be how quickly we can come together, develop and improve as a team. 

“It’s great that we’re taking this fixture to the north of England and we’re looking forward to playing in front of vocal home support at Billingham.”

England U18s

15 George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)
14 Joe Browning Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)
13 Louis Hillman-Copper Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
12 Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College)
11 Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
10 Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
9 Jack Van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
1 Harry Fry Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
2 Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
3 Jenson Boughton Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
4 George Martin Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
5 Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
6 Josh Gray Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
7 Xavier Hastings Bath Rugby (Bishop Wordsworth's)
8 Nahum Merigan Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Replacements

16 John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
17 Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)
18 Fin Baxter Harlequins (Wellington College)
19 Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
20 Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
21 Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
22 Orlando Bailey Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
23 Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School)