Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
leicestertigers.comRugby ExplainedConference & EventsContact UsHolland & Barrett
Rugby News

Skipper Martin makes it two from two with U18s

George Martin earned his first England honours last summer on the tour in South Africa
George Martin earned his first England honours last summer on the tour in South Africa

Leicester Tigers lock George Martin led England to 24-17 victory over Ireland to record a second successive win in the Under-18 Six Nations Festival on Wednesday.

Following the 38-20 win over Wales last weekend, England made it two from two as they led 17-10 at half-time with two tries from Jude Williams and seven points via Orlando Bailey, and then added a score from Phil Cokanasiga before withstanding some late Ireland pressure.

Martin captained England from the second row, with Tigers academy colleague Jack Van Poortvliet among the replacements after starting the win over Wales.

Head coach Jim Mallinder said: "The players will have learned how tough international rugby is after that match. When we had the ball we looked really dangerous and scored some really good tries, but they put us under a lot of pressure, were very good in the set-piece, we probably gave away too many penalties and lacked a little discipline and that is something we need to improve on.”

England end their Festival fixtures with a game against France at Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester, on Sunday (1.40pm).

England Under-18s
15 George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)
14 Jack Bates Bristol Bears (SGS College)
13 Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
12 Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College)
11 Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School)
10 Orlando Bailey, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
9 Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
1 Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)
2 John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
3 Fin Baxter, Harlequins (Wellington College)
4 George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)(c)
5 Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
6 Ollie Stonham Saracens (Felsted School)
7 Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
8 Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Replacements
16 Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
17 Phil Brantingham, Newcastle Falcons (Royal Grammar School)
18 Jenson Boughton, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
19 Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
20 Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
21 Jack van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
22 Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
23 Joe Carpenter Yorkshire Carnegie (Woodhouse Grove)